4th Planet Formation Workshop

 "Planet Formation and Evolution Studies:
Various Approaches - One Goal"


Heidelberg, March 1-3, 2006

Program
Program as pdf

Workshop booklet

Press release

Wednesday, 1 March

12:00 - 14:00 Registration
14:00 - 14:10 Thomas Henning Welcome
14:10 - 14:15 S. Wolf, M. Trieloff Organizational Issues

Session 1: Planet Searches

Chair: Cristina Afonso
14:15 - 14:45 Stephan Dreizler Transit searches (invited talk)
14:45 - 15:00 Artie Hatzes Recent Results from the Tautenburg Observatory Planet Search Program (TOPS)
15:00 - 15:15 Jochen Eislöffel The Tautenburg Exoplanet Search Telescope TEST - a status report
15:15 - 15:30 Heike Rauer First results from Berlin Exoplanet Search Telescope at OHP
15:30 - 15:45 Viki Joergens Radial Velocity Survey for Extrasolar Planets of Young Brown Dwarfs
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break + Posters
Chair: Eike Günther
16:15 - 16:30 Arnaud Cassan Discovery of a cool planet of 5.5 Earth masses through gravitational microlensing
16:30 - 16:45 Micaela Stumpf A search for planetary-mass companions to young brown dwarfs
16:45 - 17:00 Massimiliano Esposito Hot Jupiters of Young Stars
17:00 - 17:15 Markus Mugrauer Multiplicity of Exoplanet Host Stars - the White Dwarf Companions
17:15 - 17:30 Ralph Neuhäuser Further Observations of GQ Lupi and its Companion
17:30 - 17:45 Coffee Break + Posters

Session 2: The Protoplanetary Phase

Chair: Jürgen Blum
17:45 - 18:15 Gerhard Wurm Laboratory Experiments on dust growth (invited talk)
18:15 - 18:30 Anders Johansen Breaking the Waves - Computer Simulations of the Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability in Protoplanetary Discs
18:30 - 18:45 Kees Dullemond Crystallinity of Dust as a Probe of Disk Formation History
18:45 - 19:00 Georgi Paraskov Ablation of planetesimals by gas flow in protoplanetary disks

Thursday, 2 March

Session 2: The Protoplanetary Phase (continued)

Chair: Elmar K. Jessberger
09:00 - 09:15 Roland Speith Simulations of Collisions of Porous Preplanetesimals
09:15 - 09:30 Kacper Kornet Simultaneous evolution of water ice and silicates in protoplanetary disk
09:30 - 09:45 Inga Kamp HI 21 cm line observations of disks: disk extensions and dispersal
09:45 - 10:00 Felicitas Mokler Charge-dipole induced dust gelation - a growth mechanism for protoplanetary dust near sublimation boundaries
10:00 - 10:15 Martin Ilgner When are "active zones" dead and when are "dead zones" active
10:15 - 10:30 Oliver Krauss Photophoretic Effects in Emerging Planetary Systems
10:30 - 10:45 Günther Wuchterl Towards a General Theory of Planet Formation
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break + Posters

Session 3: Planet-Disk-Connection

Chair: Wilhelm Kley
11:15 - 11:45 Frederic Masset Disk Planet Interaction (invited talk)
11:45 - 12:00 Sebastian Wolf Signatures of Planets in Protoplanetary and Debris Disks
12:00 - 12:15 Gerben Dirksen Eccentricity Evolution of Embedded Protoplanets
12:15 - 12:30 Sabine Richling Radiative transfer calculations of protoplanetary disks with embedded planets
12:30 - 12:45 Hubert Klahr The Hot Bubbles around Nascent Planets
12:45 - 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 - 14:00 Susanne Pfalzner The Effects of Encounters on Accretion Discs - for the Example of the ONC
14:00 - 14:15 Zsolt Sandor Modelling the Resonant System HD 28311

Session 4: Solid bodies in late stage disks

Chair: Tilman Spohn
14:15 - 14:45 Alexander Krivov Debris Disks, Small Bodies, and Planets (invited talk)
14:45 - 15:00 Munetaka Ueno Observations of the interplanetary dust cloud complex and the ASTRO-F project
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break + Posters
15:30 - 17:00 Discussion Session, Presentation of Institutes
18:00 Dinner in Heidelberg

Friday, 3 March

Session 4: Solid bodies in late stage disks (continued)

Chair: Hans-Peter Gail
09:00 - 09:30 Dominik Hezel Meteorites and the early solar system (invited talk)
09:30 - 09:45 Thorbjörn Schönbeck Bulk Chemistry of the Inner Solar System
09:45 - 10:00 Patrick GlaschkeA new Hybrid Code for Protoplanet Formation
10:00 - 10:15 Sascha Kempf Present, Past, and Future in-situ Measurements of Interstellar Dust
10:15 - 10:30 Mario Trieloff Early solar system chronology

Session 5: Planetary Evolution

Chair: Ulrich Christensen
10:30 - 11:00 Tilmann Spohn Structure and Evolution of the Terrestrial Planets (invited talk)
11:00 - 11:15 Uwe Motschmann Magnetospheres of Extrasolar Planets
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break + Posters
11:45 - 12:00 Jörg Büchner Plasma interactions of extrasolar Planets with their stars
12:00 - 12:15 Beate Patzer Nucleation Processes under the Atmospheric Conditions of Jovian like Extrasolar Planets
12:15 - 12:30 Derek Homeier Modelling the Atmospheres of Brown Dwarfs and Planetary-Mass Objects: Dust Formation and Gravity Effects in the Low-Mass Regime
12:30 - 12:45 Alexander Borisov Effect of Silica on Ni Solubility in Silicate Melts: an Experimental Study and Implications to Metal/Melt Partitioning
12:45 - 13:00 Michael Bau Astrobiology: Early Earth and the Evolving Biosphere (invited talk)
13:00- 13:15 John Lee Grenfell Changes in Atmospheric Chemistry over the Habitable Zone for Earthlike Planets Orbiting Main Sequence Stars
13:15 - 13:30 Farewell