Program


About the format

The workshop format is designed to encourage interactions and collaborations, with a significant fraction of the time dedicated to unconference sessions, which are dynamic participant-driven sessions covering discussions, informal presentations, collaborative work sessions, and tutorials (for instance on how to use specific visualization tools), and the remainder of the time dedicated to formal talks as well as plenary discussion sessions. Unconference sessions are proposed for and voted on by participants at the meeting itself, ensuring a dynamic program.

Download a PDF version of the abstract book .

For a restaurant map of Heidelberg, see here.

A summary of all the unconfernce sesssions can be found here .

Unconference session on "What Stops Star Formation" (notes from Battersby, instigator Joe Mottram).

Unconference session on "Taste Testing" (statistical comparisons of real & synthetic observations) (notes from Chen, organizer Goodman).

Unconference session on glue linked-view visualization software (software web site, organizer Goodman).

Unconference session on Fragmentation of Clouds and Filaments (notes from Roxana Chira, organisers Jouni Kainulainen & Roxana Chira).

Unconference session on Magnetic Fields (notes from Chat Hull, organizer Chat Hull).

Unconference session on Milky Way Structure (notes from Finkbeiner and Battersby, organiser Finkbeiner).

Unconference session on Filamentary Structure (notes from Roxana Chira, Organiser Tress).

Tuesday November 8th (Location: Haus der Astronomie)

8:30Bus leaves from the bus parking stops behind the Crown Plaza Hotel at here
9:00Welcome
Session: Protostars & Disks
Chair: Hendrik Linz
9:05Eric KetoForesight talk: Low- and high-mass disks
9:35Aida AhmadiCORE: A NOEMA large program to investigate fragmentation and disk kinematics during high-mass star formation
10:05Chat HullProbing magnetic fields in protostellar cores with ALMA observations and next-generation simulations
10:35Eric PellegriniEvoHII: Observing the Simulations of Massive Star Forming Regions
11:05Coffee/Posterswrite unconference ideas on the board
12:00Sarah SadavoyEmbedded Binaries and Their Dense Cores
12:30Roy van BoekelThe distribution of gas and dust in the disk of TW Hya
13:00Lunch
Session: Filaments
Chair: Sarah Sadavoy
14:30Jouni KainulainenForesight talk: Filaments
15:00Phil MyersStar-forming potential of filamentary clouds
15:30Lightning talks, related to posters
16:00Coffee/Posterswrite unconference ideas on the board, vote at end of coffee
17:00Unconference session
18:15Bus leaves HdA to go back to town and drop you at the bus parking stops behind the Crown Plaza Hotel at here

Wednesday November 9th (Location: Haus der Astronomie)

8:30Bus leaves from the bus parking stops behind the Crown Plaza Hotel at here
09:00Cara BattersbyThe Heart and Bones of our Milky Way Galaxy
Session: Interstellar Medium
Chair: Diederik Kuijssen
09:30Stefanie WalchForesight talk: The physics of the ISM
10:00Michael RugelTHOR - The HI,OH, Recombination Line survey of the Milky Way
10:30Lightning talks, related to posters
11:00Coffee/Posterswrite unconference ideas on the board, vote at end of coffee
12:00Unconference Session
13:00Lunch
14:30Andreas BurkertInvited
15:00Javier Ballesteros-ParedesGravity or Turbulence? On the origin of molecular clouds non-thermal motions
15:30Coffee/Posterswrite unconference ideas on the board, vote at end of coffee
16:30Unconference Session
17:30Marco LombardiHerschel-Planck view of local molecular clouds
18:30Bus leaves HdA to go back to town and stop at the bus parking stops behind the Crown Plaza Hotel at here
19:15Workshop dinner at Urban Kitchen

Thursday November 10th (Location: MPIA)

8:30Bus leaves from the bus parking stops behind the Crown Plaza Hotel at here
9:00Simon GloverDoes chemistry matter?
Session: Star Formation in Nearby Galaxies
Chair: Chat Hull
9:30Eva SchinnererForesight talk: Extragalactic star formation
10:00Kathryn KreckelThe impact of galactic environment on star formation
10:30Coffee/Posterswrite unconference ideas on the board, vote at end of coffee
11:30Unconference Session
12:30Maria Jesus Jimenez-DonaireFirst Results From the EMPIRE Nearby Galaxy Dense Gas Survey
13:00Lunch
14:00Laura ZschaechnerThe Impact on Galactic-Scale Molecular Outflows on Star Formation: ALMA Observations of Circinus and NGC 253
Session: Star Formation at high redshift
Chair: Eva Schinnerer
14:30Volker SpringelForesight talk: Star formation physics in simulations on galaxy scales
15:00Roberto DecarliASPECS: The ALMA Spectroscopic Survey in the Hubble Ultra Deep Field
15:30Coffee/Posters
16:30Diederik KruijssenThe multi-scale physics of star and cluster formation in galaxies across cosmic time
17:00Plenary discussion, led by Alyssa and Thomas
18:15Bus leaves HdA to go back to town and stop at the bus parking stops behind the Crown Plaza Hotel at here
Background image: Robert Hurt, IPAC